Rathaus Ratzeburg - Ratzeburg, S.-H., Deutschland
Neues Rathaus der Stadt Ratzeburg am Ratzeburger See, Unter den Linden 1
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

New Town Hall of Ratzeburg at Ratzeburg Lake, Unter den Linden 1.

After a new building of the scholar's school was built in 1955, the administration of the city of Ratzeburg moved from the Old Town Hall, which is on the market, in the now vacant and built in 1849, former school building.

Ratzeburg is a town in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. It is surrounded by four lakes—the resulting isthmuses between the lakes form the access lanes to the town. Ratzeburg is the capital of the district of Lauenburg.
The town was founded in the 11th century as Racisburg. The name is traditionally derived from the local Wendish ruler, Prince Ratibor of the Polabians, who was nicknamed Ratse. In the year 1044 Christian missionaries under the leadership of the monk Ansverus came into the region and built a monastery.

Name: Rathaus

Unter den Linden 1