Sutherland Forest Nursery Station - La Pépinière de Sutherland
This cairn is located in Saskatoon in the Forestry Farm Park.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

The Sutherland Forest Nursery Station, like the earlier nursery at Indian Head, made an important contribution to tree planting on the Prairies. Established by the federal Forestry Branch in 1913, it was created to promote shelterbelts and European ideas of farm beautification. Until 1966, hardy shrub and tree varieties were tested and developed here, and millions of seedlings were distributed to farmers. The forestry stations also demonstrated horticultural techniques, as evident in the abundant examples of surviving experimental plots, shelterbelts and ornamental plantings at Sutherland.

La Pépinière de Sutherland, tout comme celle d'Indian Head, établie auparavant, contribua largement au boisement des Prairies. Aménagée par la Direction fédérale des forêts en 1913, elle visait à promouvoir les brise-vent et les idéaux européens d'embellissement des fermes. Jusqu'en 1966, on y éprouva et développa des arbustes vivaces et des essences forestières et on distribua des millions de jeunes plants aux agriculteurs. Les pépiniéres servirent aussi à l'expérimentation de techniques horticoles, comme en témiognent les parcelles expérimentales, brise-vent et plantations d'ornementy encore nombreux à Sutherland.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada