Lucius Morris Beebe - Wakefield, MA
19T E 329007 N 4708713
The grave of newspaper columnist, author, editor, and publisher Lucius Morris Beebe is located in a family plot in Lakeside Cemetery, Wakefield, MA.

Lucius Morris Beebe is interred in a family plot in Lakeside Cemetery. The plot is marked with large rectangular monument containing the family name BEEBE on the east side and a listing of family members on the north side. The north side is inscribed:

JUNIUS BEEBE
OCT. 8, 1854 - MARCH 30, 1934
ELEANOR HARRIET BEEBE
JUNE 18, 1865 - JUNE 21, 1939
JUNIUS OLIVER BEEBE
OCT. 16, 1894 - MAY 30, 1933
LUCIUS MORRIS BEEBE
DEC. 9, 1902 - FEB. 4, 1966

ALICE RITA BEEBE
AUGUST 26, 1892 - FEB. 5, 1971

Description:
Interesting article about his life as a celebrity: Link Lucius Morris Beebe was born into a prominent family in Wakefield, MA on December 9, 1902. He attended both Harvard University and Yale University and received a B.A. degree from Harvard in 1926. He wrote for both college newspapers the Harvard Crimson and Yale Record. He then pursued a career in publishing writing for the New York Herald Tribune, San Francisco Examiner, Boston Telegram, Boston Evening Transcript, Territorial Enterprise, Gourmet Magazine, The New Yorker, and Playboy Magazine In addition to his work as a journalist, Beebe wrote over 35 books. He began publishing books of poetry but then developed and interest in the Golden Age of Railroads and fashionable society. His bibliography includes: (1921) Fallen Stars (1924) Corydon and Other Poems (1928) Aspects of the Poetry of Edwin Arlington Robinson (1932) The Awful Seeley Diner (1935) Boston and the Boston Legend (1936) The Ritz Idea: The Story of a Great Hotel (1938) High Iron, A Book of Trains (1940) Highliners, A Railroad Album (1941) Trains in Transition (1943) Snoot if You Must (1945) Highball, A Railroad Pageant (1947) Mixed Train Daily: A Book of Short-line Railroads (1947) The Plaza: Fortieth Anniversary, 1907–1947 (1946) The Stork Club Bar Book (1949) Virginia & Truckee, a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times (1950) Legends of the Comstock Lode (1951) Cable Car Carnival (1952) Hear the Train Blow: A Pictorial Epic of America in the Railroad Age (1954) Comstock Commotion, The Story of the Territorial Enterprise and Virginia City News (1955) The American West The Pictorial Epic of a Continent (1957) The Age of Steam A Classic Album of American Railroading (1957) Steamcars to the Comstock (1958) Narrow Gauge in the Rockies (1959) Mansions on Rails: The Folklore of The Private Railway Car (1961) Mr Pullman's Elegant Palace Car, the Railway Carriage that Established a New Dimension of Luxury and Entered the National Lexicon as a Symbol of Splendor (1960) San Francisco's Golden Era, a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire (1962) 20th Century, The Greatest Train in the World. (1962) Rio Grande, Mainline of the Rockies (1962) When Beauty Rode the Rails, an Album of Railroad Yesterdays (1963) The Overland Limited (1963) The Central Pacific & Southern Pacific Railroads (1964) Great Railroad Photographs, U.S.A (1965) Two Trains to Remember: The New England Limited, The Air Line Limited (1965) The Trains We Rode Volume I Alton – New York Central (1966) The Trains We Rode Volume II Northern Pacific – Wabash (1966) The Big Spenders (1966) The Provocative Pen of Lucius Beebe, Esq (Scott Newhall - editor) (1967) The Lucius Beebe Reader (Charles Clegg and Duncan Emrich - editors)

Area of notoriety: Literature

Marker Type: Headstone