June Carter Cash
17S E 368941 N 4057371
Virginia Historical Marker KA-18-a in Hiltons, Virginia placed by the Department of Historic Resources in 2009.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text:

Valerie June Carter, born in Maces Springs to Maybelle Addington and Ezra Carter, was a member of the “First Family of Country Music.” She and her sisters, Helen and Anita, performed alongside the original Carter Family trio beginning in the 1930s. After the group disbanded in 1943, her family performed as Mother Maybelle and the Carter Sisters. By 1950 they appeared regularly on the Grand Ole Opry. June Carter, famous for her comedic flair, joined Johnny Cash’s road show early in the 1960s. Carter and Cash, married in 1968, won Grammy Awards for duets released in 1967 and 1970. June Carter Cash’s Press On (1999) and Wildwood Flower (2003) each won a Grammy for Best Traditional Folk Album.

Department of Historic Resources, 2009
Marker Number: KA-18-a