"BBC Radio Stoke" - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
BBC Radio Stoke is transmitted from a building located on Cheapside in Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

BBC Radio Stoke is a BBC Local Radio station in England, for the area of Mid and North Staffordshire, North East Shropshire and South Cheshire.

The station began broadcasting programmes from Conway House on 14th March 1968 as BBC Radio Stoke-on-Trent.
"One of the station's first producers was a young Owen Bentley, who has since had a long and successful career with the BBC. Here he looks back to 1968, and remembers the opening day of BBC Radio Stoke...
By the time Radio Stoke on Trent got on air at 5pm on Thursday 14th March 1968 we had had plenty of time to prepare - thanks to foot and mouth disease.
The epidemic had closed access to the field where our radio mast was being erected and put our opening back at least a couple of months, in which time we’d rehearsed more than enough." (visit link)

More articles about the history of Radio Stoke can be found at the following link. (visit link)

The station broadcasts from its studios on Cheapside in Hanley, the biggest of the six towns that make up the city of Stoke-on-Trent. There are also studios and offices in Crewe, Leek and Stafford.

The station frequencies are 94.6 MHz and 104.1 MHz FM, 1503 kHz medium wave, UTV-Bauer DAB Digital Radio Multiplex, and online.

Format: Local news, weather, sport, talk and music
Station Category: Public Broadcaster