Rivet - Bradgate Park, Leicestershire
An OS survey rivet on a rock in Bradgate Park.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A rivet on a rock in Bradgate Park. The cut mark indicator is wery worn

Square Easting Northing Mark type Description Height Order Datum Verified year Metres above ground

"Bradgate Park is Leicestershire’s most popular park. Located in Charnwood Forest just northwest of Leicester it covers 850 acres (3 km²). The River Lin runs through it, flowing into Cropston Reservoir which was constructed on part of the park. To the north-east lies Swithland Wood. The park's two well known landmarks, Old John and the war memorial, both lie close to the 200m contour. The landscape is rocky moorland with a covering of coarse grass and bracken. Several spinneys of woodland (pine and mixed deciduous) are enclosed by stone walls, and are not accessible to the public. There are a number of magnificent specimens of ancient oaks several hundreds of years old. The park is home to herds of red deer and fallow deer."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)