1863 - Jacobs Creek United Methodist Church - Scottdale, Pennsylvania
17T E 619123 N 4438753
The Jacobs Creek United Methodist Church is located along State Route 819 near its crossing of Jacobs Creek near Scottdale in East Huntingdon Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.

Source: (visit link)

"According to the claim of the Church it was organized in 1817 with twenty members. But there is evidence that there was a preaching appointment at Jacob's Creek on the divided Redstone Circuit in the Monongahela District in the year of its division 1787-1788. The first log Church was built in 1822. J. W. and Catherine Stouffer gave the land on which the building stands and the Church was built in 1863. The partition down the middle of the pews separating the men from the women was removed in 1932. The
basement was excavated in 1948. Always on a Circuit the Jacob's Creek Charge in 1963 consisted of Jacob's Creek, Hickory Square, and Wesley Chapel. In 1997 it became a part of Bright Horizons Cluster consisting of Alverton, Hickory Square, Jacobs Creek, Mount Nebo, Owensdale and Scottdale: Wesley. The membership in 1968 was 143. The membership on January 1, 2003 was 147." Today it shares a pastor with the nearby Owensdale Church in Fayette County."
Year of construction: 1863

Full inscription: