L'Orgue de la Collégiale Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Laurent - Eu, France
31U E 386821 N 5545262
[EN] The collegiate organ of 1614 was rebuilt by Haerpfer-Erman in 1977. [FR] L'orgue de la Collégiale de 1614 a été reconstruit par Haerpfer-Erman en 1977.
Location: Normandie, France

In 1614, as evidenced by the accounts of the Charity of Notre-Dame d'Eu, under the reign of Louis XIII, the Abyssville organbuilder Louys Yzoré receives the order of an organ of 18 games, 3 keyboards and a pedalboard , for the Collégiale Eudoise.

In 1841, the instrument is transported in the transept, facing the royal platform, at the request of King Louis-Philippe. A summary revision is then performed. From 1848, the organ begins a phase of decline and the sounds resound more and more badly: we add a small organ choir, which takes him little by little his place.

It was not until 1932 that the great organ took up its space at the end of the nave and underwent a restoration, with the addition of a keyboard and a dozen games. But the stained glass windows during the Second World War expose the organ to temperature variations, humidity and irreparable damage.

In 1977, the city and the DRAC (Regional Directorate of Cultural Affairs) realize the restoration of the great organ: it is reconstituted in the spirit of the great French instruments of the time and is endowed with 36 games (all the old games were reused).

Since these last works, the organ is an integral part of the eudois cultural events (concerts, heritage days, ...). Several parts of the organs are classified historical monument: the instrumental part (in 1966) and the buffet (in 1981). The instrument is frequently maintained by the organbuilder Emmanuel Foyer, who found last year a functional problem.