FRAC Nord-Pas-de-Calais - Dunkerque, France
31U E 456290 N 5655336
[EN] Frac Nord-Pas de Calais, the Regional Fund for Contemporary Art of the Hauts-de-France region, is an association law 1901, created in 19821 and located since 1996 in Dunkerque. [FR] Le Frac Nord-Pas de Calais, le Fonds régional d'art contemporain de la région Hauts-de-France, est une association loi de 1901, créée en 19821 et située depuis 1996 à Dunkerque.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"What is a Frac? Under the leadership of the Minister of Culture, Jack Lang, a broad policy of support for the creation and dissemination of contemporary art was established in the 1980s. The Regional Contemporary Art Fund (FRAC) was instituted in 1982 and FRAC Nord-Pas-de-Calais was created the following year. It is a question of setting up structures functioning on the basis of a partnership between the State and the regional councils charged with defending and diffusing the creation of the last fifty years. 4. In 2012-2013, will be celebrated the thirty years FRAC in particular at a major joint exhibition at the Center Pompidou in September 2012

The FRAC Nord-Pas-de-Calais is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Communication / Artistic Creation Branch, the Nord-Pas-de-Calais Regional Cultural Affairs Department, the Nord-Pas Regional Council. -de-Calais, Dunkirk Grand Littoral / Urban Community, the city of Dunkirk, general councils Nord and Pas-de-Calais and the rectorate of the Academy of Lille.

Twenty years after its installation in Dunkerque, the FRAC left the premises of the avenue Rosendaël to keep its collection, but especially to accommodate the public on its premises. In 2013, the FRAC moved into the rapidly changing Grand Large district, in a new building built by architects Lacaton and Vassal, which doubles the historic hall AP2, Atelier de Préfabrication no. witness of shipbuilding on the harbor.

Nicknamed "the Cathedral" by the population, this 75-meter building is located on the Dunkirk coastline. For nearly 40 years, almost four ships a year have been built in its workshops - hospital ships, cruise ships, postal cargo ships, sailing ships, oil tankers, warships, container ships ... - until the final closure in 1987 Workshops and Chantiers de France-Dunkerque, who often employed whole families.

The new FRAC is therefore double the current market. With more than 9,000 m2 of floor space on 6 levels, it has different exhibition spaces and reserves at the height of its collection, but also meeting spaces and mediation, two projection rooms, a "laboratory" for professionals, a café, a shop and a panoramic terrace. The FRAC inaugurated its new building in June 2013. "