Old Iron Post - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Sherman, TX
14S E 721746 N 3724438
Old Iron Post is at 101 N Travis St, Sherman, TX. Phone is 903-892-8211. They offer free wi-fi to their guests.

Hours:

Sunday - Thursday: 11 AM to 11 PM
Friday - Saturday: 11 AM to 12 AM

Old Iron Post is in a historic, 1876 building that was once Matthew Schneider & Brothers dry goods store. While it is today missing its second and third floors -- take a look at where the staircase on the first floor leads -- it was restored in 2015, and is a gem of a place to relax, have a bit to eat, and enjoy something to drink. The name really has noting to do with the iron columns up front, and it dates to the 1850s and 1860s, when the Iron Post Grocery occupied this site.

You can seat yourself wherever you like, and they've got a very large bar and a covered outdoor patio if you prefer to sit there. Food is eclectic, with some pub grub, sandwiches and wraps, entrées, burgers and dogs, tacos, and soup and salad. They've also got a nice selection of appetizers if you're just looking for something to nibble on while you enjoy your beer. Check their website for their current fare, and be on the lookout for daily food and drink specials.

They've probably got about fifty beers and ciders on draft and in a bottle, many of them from local Texas breweries including local boys, 903. Some of 903's work has found its way into Iron Post's desserts, so save some room for after your meal.

Free wi-fi is available, but you're not going to have much luck in plugging in your gadgets: Be sure to come in with your batteries all charged up!

Connection Type: Base Station (BSS)

DHCP IP's Given Out: DHCP On