Église Saint-Pierre du Martroi - Orléans, France
31T E 418226 N 5306011
[EN] The present church Saint-Pierre-du-Martroi is a reconstruction undertaken after the Wars of Religion. [FR] L'actuelle église Saint-Pierre-du-Martroi est une reconstruction entreprise après les guerres de Religion.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The first mention of a church in this place dates from 930. In 1187, it is called Saint-Pierre-Ensentelée.At the Hundred Years War, it was destroyed to clear the edge of the defensive ditch. Last and the wall of the fourteenth century, testimonies of the military architecture of that time, are visible in the underground parking of the Place du Martroi.

The present church Saint-Pierre-du-Martroi is a reconstruction undertaken after the Wars of Religion. The only example of red brick religious architecture in Orléans, it takes its name from the square where stands the equestrian statue of Joan of Arc, a 19th century Foyatier opener.

An early 16th century building built to meet the needs of a new parish that formed on the site of the first city walls. The nave is framed by two aisles, the vessels communicating with each other by means of arcades.

Shortly after construction, side chapels are added along the south aisle and part of the north aisle. The communication of these chapels with the collaterals was ensured by arches now closed.

The three ships were covered with rib vaults, rebuilt in the early 17th century after the vagaries of the wars of religion. They were made using wooden ribs supporting plastered lattice panels. The departures of the old stone vaults and the arches still exist. The flying buttresses have disappeared. The windows have lost their mullions.

On the outside, the facing is formed of bricks in all the filler parts. The main portal as well as the door of the collateral, denote the Renaissance. In the 17th century, the great portal received Louis XIV leaves, as well as a sculpture in high relief in the tympanum (Saint Peter delivered by the angels). Doors hold grilles from the 18th century. "