Masonic Hall - Temple Commercial Historic District - Temple, TX
1906 Classical Revival two story brick building.

Marker Text: Since June 4, 1875, the Knob Creek Lodge No. 401 ancient free & accepted masons has met continuously in Bell County and remained true to its ideals of fraternity, charitable works and public service. Masonic District 11 Deputy Grand Master Archibald Johnson Rose of Salado assisted in the establishment of Little River Lodge No. 401, the predecessor to Knob Creek Lodge, at Little River Academy, an agricultural community eight miles south of the Temple area. In December 1876, the Brethren began meeting in the gin owned by Early Greathouse, Sr., son of charter member John Greathouse.

Following the progress of freemasonry statewide, Little River Lodge remained committed to education. In 1879, they arranged to build a second story to the Pleasant Valley Schoolhouse and used the space as a new meeting place. At the same time, the lodge changed its name to Knob Creek Lodge No. 401, the name of the creek running near the school. As the lodge membership rose and the area began to grow, the Knob Creek Lodge moved to Temple in 1885, where it occupied the second story of the Hurley building. Following a fire in their third building, the brethren built a lodge hall that opened in 1906 at 16 East Central Ave. Where they continue to meet after more than 100 years.

By 1960, the lodge had grown to more than 700 members from all strata of Bell County residents and accrued a legacy of public service. Over the years, lodge members supported churches, businesses, education, government and social programs in Bell County. Throughout its history, Knob Creek Lodge No. 401 has provided Temple and Bell County and beyond with civic leadership.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Temple Commercial Historic District

16 E. Central Temple, TX