Carillon - Waag Alkmaar, NH, NL
In the tower of the Waag (Alkmaar) there is a carillon consisting of 47 bells.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

In the tower of the Waag there is a carillon consisting of 47 bells.

"The tower contains a carillon, installed originally by Melchior de Haze from Antwerp, cast in 1688. Over the years, the majority of the bells deteriorated due to air pollution, to the point that only the largest nine bells were still usable. From that basis, a new carillon was installed, with the remaining bells (bringing it to a total of 47 bells) cast by Royal Eijsbouts, of Asten, The Netherlands in 1967. The largest bell (keyed as low “c”) is an e-flat, weighing approximately 1375 kg. The range from there continues through f and g, thereafter chromatic to an e-flat four octaves higher than the largest (de Haze) bell. The historic meantone tuning has been retained.
Also hanging in the top of the tower is a condemned de Haze bell from nearby St. Laurens Church (Grote Kerk, or Great Church, also in Alkmaar), which serves only as decoration today.
In the room beneath the clockwork hangs the "gate bell", cast by Henrick Wegewaert of Kampen in 1616, with an average diameter of 124 cm. Originally, it was used as a signal to indicate that the city gates were about to be closed for the night, or opened in the morning."

(visit link)

During our visit to Alkmaar, restoration work was unfortunately carried out on the Waag, so that a direct view of the carillon was unfortunately not possible.
Location:
Waagplein