Murn's Cafe - Archer City, TX
Murn's Cafe is at 107 N Center St, Archer City, TX. Phone is 940-574-2233.

While there is a Dairy Queen and food available from a nearby gas station, this is otherwise your only option for dining in Archer City, and be aware that they're done for the day at 2 PM. If you're staying across the street at the historic Spur Hotel, or visiting Archer City to take in Larry McMurtry's "Booked Up" bookstore or see sights from "The Last Picture Show", you're headed about 25 miles to Wichita Falls if you're after something besides fast food or gas station food. Murn's is definitely worth the stop, a nice small town diner with down home cookin', friendly service, and plenty of space to relax.

They serve breakfast until 10:30 AM, offering breakfast plates -- eggs, bacon, sausage, ham, hash browns, toast/biscuit, that kind of thing -- as well as omelets, French toast, oatmeal, breakfast burritos, and a few other things, including a great "Cowboy Breakfast" with chicken fried steak. For lunch, they've got a nice selection of burgers, sandwiches, salads, wraps, quesadillas, and some plate meals that are primarily chicken or steak. Their specialty is El Diablo, a chicken fried steak smothered in queso and topped with pico de gallo and jalapeños. Be sure to bring your Rolaids, and be ready to walk off that monster, but it will take care of you for an entire afternoon of waymarking! There's also a small lunch menu for the kids.

Drinks include juice, soft drinks, tea, coffee, hot chocolate, and milk. No alcohol. They accept cash and credit cards.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no