John Denver - Bells of Rhymney - Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales.
30U E 469218 N 5729241
The Bells of Rhymney - Performed by John Denver - Features the Lyrics the Bells of Rhondda. Saint Elvan's Church Bell Tower dominates the Town Center, in Rhondda Cynon taf, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Rhondda is an historic coal mining area covering two Welsh Valleys. Also a County named Rhondda Cynon Taf, covering several more Valleys.

"The Bells of Rhymney" is a song first recorded by folk singer Pete Seeger, using words written by Welsh poet Idris Davies.

The lyrics to the song were drawn from part of Davies' poetic work Gwalia Deserta, which was first published in 1938.

The work was inspired by a local coal mining disaster and by the failure of the 1926 General Strike and the "Bells of Rhymney" stanzas follow the pattern of the nursery rhyme "Oranges and Lemons"

In addition to Rhymney, the poem also refers to the bells of a number of other places in South Wales, including Merthyr, RHONNDA, Blaina, Caerphilly, Neath, Brecon, Swansea, Newport, Cardiff, and the Wye Valley."
Text Source: (visit link)

See & Hear John Denver singing The Bells of Rhymney:
Musician: John Denver

Name of Song: The Bells of Rhymney

Relevant Verse:
Oh what can you give me? Say the sad bells of Rhymney Is there hope for the future? Cry the brown bells of Merthyr Who made the mine owner? Say the black bells of RHONDDA ****** And who robbed the miner? Cry the grim bells of Blaina