[-Legacy-] Java Dave's Coffee- Edmond, Oklahoma USA
14S E 637460 N 3946732
UPDATE: Closed. Now The Blues and Jazz Cafe. Headquartered in Tulsa OK, Java Dave's was in 23 locations in 10 states. 9 S Broadway Edmond, OK 73034

Java Dave's has locations either as Java Dave's or a shop serving Java Dave's coffee at 23 locations in 10 states (13 in OK, 2 in FL, and one each in CO, FL, IN, KS, LA, MO, NC, NM and TX.)

The Edmond OK location was housed in a building built in 1914, now The Blues and Jazz Cafe. A historical marker attached to the building states that the location has been home to six other businesses before Java Dave's. On the sidewalk in front of the shop are located a couple of art sculptures. Seating is available inside and two small tables are available on the front sidewalk. Coffee and food are for sale inside. Open 7 am- 6 pm.

The original Java Dave's is still open for business at 6239 E 15th St, Tulsa OK 74112.

from Java Dave's Coffee

A BRIEF BACKGROUND

When someone says "coffee is my blood type" words could not be any truer, when talking about Dave Neighbors, who grew up as a second generation coffee enthusiast. Dave started out in the shop at Executive Coffee working on equipment with his dad Earl Neighbors and when he was old enough to drive, he worked after school as a coffee route representative. In 1980, Dave left the companies Oklahoma City operations to start Executive Coffee Service in Tulsa, Oklahoma. The service was a customer oriented, professional coffee service that delivered quality products and service in the Tulsa area.

While hand-crafting every batch of coffee, our specialized roasting and flavoring produces a final product ranging in color from a light American Roast to our darkest French Roast. Our award winning coffees include "Snickerdelicious" and "Frangelico Creme" among other sensational flavors. With an exceptional line of products and an observable increase in demand for gourmet coffee, Dave knew it was time to expand his vision. In preparation, he developed a unique line of beverages ranging from mochas and lattes, to cappuccinos and cocoas.

In 1988, the first retail store opened in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Customers embraced the “Coffee House” concept, frequenting the establishment to sample Specialty Drinks, and purchase gourmet coffee in bulk.

Executive Coffee Service became known for its great coffees and products, and for its professional service. Seeing the success of Executive Coffee and the need for quality coffee prompted the development of the “Java Dave’s Coffee House” concept.

In 1993, David trademarked a fresh and original logo with eye catching appeal to attend the popular “Java Dave’s” name. His new franchise system provided coffee roasting and flavoring, as well as his unique line of Specialty Drinks and retail logo products to franchisees exclusively, for ten years.

In March 2003, the Java Dave’s Franchise System began it’s conversion into a licensing opportunity. Our past growth has now led us to be able to offer a proven product and a popular brand to business owners or entrepreneurs without the expensive costs of franchising. Licensees DO NOT pay royalties, advertising fees, or franchise fees. The only cost up front is a $499.95 licensing fee, renewable every five years.

Java Dave’s licensed locations include major fast food locations, university hot spots, casinos, international airports, and even co-branded locations with food concepts. Java Dave’s Coffee is a great way to add branding and sales to coffeehouses that desire a fresh appeal. Java Dave’s fresh roasted coffees, blended and flavored teas, frozen Davios drink mixes coupled with logo pump pots, logo cups, logo menu boards, signage and posters promote a professional, fun, coffeehouse hotspot.

After decades Java Dave's still operates a our traditional office coffee service expanding our lines into restaurants,churches, convenient stores and much more. Our Executive Coffee Service has continued to grow and expand into 4 states, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Missouri and Kansas. Dave has even created a water filtration company named “Arctic Falls Water”. The company is a division of Java Dave’s Executive Coffee and rents and services water filtration machines. We offer quality water filtration for coffee, tea, espresso or any water source. We are very proud of our products, our customer service and of course our employees. To summarize we are “Bringing Coffee To Life”!

Whether you're enjoying a cup of coffee in your home or office Java Dave's invite YOU to "Bring Coffee to Life"

Franchise/Chain Name: New Chain (specify in description)

9 S Broadway