Daniel Dozier - Dozier, Alabama
16R E 560332 N 3485008
Located on US Highway 29, south of Brantley, this marker is at the Dozier Cemetery and provides a history of the town of Dozier and its namesake.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Born in South Carolina and orphaned as a young child, Daniel Dozier arrived in Alabama around 1817. As an adult, he operated a large farm and grist mill and served as minister for several area churches. He was a moderator and leader in the Conecuh River Association for more than fifty years. He married Elizabeth "Betsey" Taylor in 1824. The couple had fifteen children. Daniel Dozier died in 1878 and is buried in Good Hope Primitive Baptist Cemetery in Covington County. The town of Dozier is named in his honor. Incorporated in 1907, Dozier was known as "The Flowing Well City," because of the many artesian wells located there, including one in the town center. which provided water for residents and livestock. Another artesian well filled the public swimming pool. In the early twentieth century, the vibrant town of Dozier included a train depot, hotel, post office, bank, several mercantile stores, a feed mill, cotton gin, lumber mill, textile mill, telephone exchange, doctor's office, and a school.
Marker Name: Daniel Dozier (August 15, 1805-November 4, 1878)

Marker Type: Rural Roadside