The Waterfront River Pub and Terrace - Napanee, Ontario
18T E 344331 N 4900961
Since 2000, the Town of Greater Napanee has considerably improved its riverfront. This includes installing new docks on both sides of the river. This pub is a great result - as the investment wouldn't have happened without the town's efforts.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This unique pub, in a completely renovated historic limestone building has great food and 20 taps of draught beer including many local crafts.

The pub is situated directly on the Napanee River. Boaters can tie up within 10 feet of the terrace.

The building underwent complete refurbishment both inside and out in 2013. Ironically, it was originally built as a brewery by Mr. Thomas Taylor in 1857. It remained as a brewery, passing to Brewer James Fisher from Portsmouth in 1863 (for 700 pounds!) and then in 1871 to a pair of brewers, Mr William Thomas and Mr John Bowey of Napanee, for $4,700.

In 1880, the property was obtained by Mr John Downey, a grain merchant, who subsequently sold it to the Dominion Bank in 1884 for $9,000. In 1889 The Dominion Bank sold the property to bankers J.W. Murray and R.H. Bethune of Belleville and it became part of the Seymour Power and Electrical Company along with the properties to the west along the river. Seymour Power was bought by the provincial government in 1916 and the property became part of the Napanee Gas Company. In 1930 it was transferred to the Town of Napanee and it eventually became a marina sometime in the 1960s. The marina closed in the 1980s and the property passed through several hands but mostly languished vacant until November 2011 when it was bought and began it’s resurrection into The Waterfront River Pub and Terrace.
Body of water served by this restaurant: River

Dockside Entrance: yes