Museumsschiff Passat - Travemünde, SH, Germany
Museumsschiff Passat in Travemünde.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

[DE] "1959 wurde die Passat von der Stadt Lübeck gekauft, und seit 1960 ist sie als stationäres Museumsschiff, Jugendherberge und Veranstaltungsort in Travemünde im Segelschiffhafen an der Travemündung aufgelegt. Seit 1978 steht die Passat unter Denkmalschutz und gilt heute als das Wahrzeichen von Travemünde. Die Passat steht als Veranstaltungsort, Museumsschiff (60.000 Besucher, Stand 1996)[3] und im Sommer für Schulklassen als Jugendherberge zur Verfügung und bietet 106 Betten in 35 Kajüten[4], ferner drei Gruppenräume.[5] Auf der Passat kann standesamtlich geheiratet werden. Daneben gibt es auch die nicht-standesamtliche zeremonielle Kapitänstrauung."

[EN] "In 1959 the Passat was bought by the city of Lübeck, and since 1960 it has been on display as a stationary museum ship, youth hostel and venue in Travemünde in the sailing harbour at the mouth of the river Trave. The Passat has been listed as a historic monument since 1978 and is now the landmark of Travemünde. The Passat is available as a venue, museum ship (60,000 visitors, 1996 stand)[3] and in the summer as a youth hostel for school classes and offers 106 beds in 35 cabins[4], plus three group rooms.5] On the Passat, civil marriage can take place. There is also the non-marital, ceremonial captain's trust."

Museum Address:
Priwallpromenade 3a
Lübeck-Travemünde,
23570

Hours of Operation:
Low season/after season: 31.03. - 13.05.18 24.09. - 04.11.18 11.00 - 16.30 o' clock High season: 14.05. - 23.09.18 10.00 - 17.00 o' clock

Nearest Maritime Museums