Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum Bremerhaven, Bremen, Germany
Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum in Bremerhaven.
Location: Bremen, Germany

[DE] "Schifffahrt zum Anfassen, Begehen und Erleben. Direkt am Weserdeich präsentiert sich das Deutsche Schiffahrtsmuseum (DSM) auf über 8.000 Quadratmeter Ausstellungsfläche und einem weiträumigen Freigelände mit Objekten und eigenem Museumshafen mit schwimmenden Zeitzeugen deutscher Schifffahrtsgeschichte.
Einer der Höhepunkte ist die weltweit einzigartige Hansekogge aus dem Jahr 1380. Die originalen Schiffe im Museumshafen, Hunderte von wertvollen historischen Objekten aus der Schifffahrt, dazu Schiffsmodelle, Gemälde, eindrucksvolle Dioramen, Modelle zum Anfassen und Ausprobieren innen wie außen versprechen eine ebenso lehrreiche wie unterhaltsame Entdeckungsreise durch die maritime Geschichte."

[EN] "A boat trip to touch, walk and experience. The Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum (DSM) is located directly on the banks of the Weser embankment and has over 8,000 square metres of exhibition space and a spacious open-air area with objects and its own museum harbour with floating contemporary witnesses of German shipping history.
One of the highlights is the unique Hanseatic cog dating back to 1380: the original ships in the museum harbour, hundreds of valuable historical objects from shipping, as well as ship models, paintings, impressive dioramas, models to touch and try out both inside and outside promise an instructive and entertaining voyage of discovery through maritime history."

Hours of Operation:
Winter season 16 November 2017 to 14 March 2018: Tuesday to Sunday from 10.00 - 18.00 (closed on Monday) 24.12.2017,25.12.2017 and 31.12.2017 closed 26.12.2017 from 10.00 - 18.00 o' clock open 01.01.2018 10.00 - 18.00 hours open Summer season 15 March 2018 to 15 November 2018 Monday to Sunday from 10.00-18.00 hours

Admission Prices:
grown-up 4,00 € Reduced (seniors, pensioners) 2,50 € Reduced (children from 6-16 years, pupils, students, trainees, Unemployed, persons with disabilities) 2,50 € Groups of 15 persons or more 2,50 € Special rate for school classes (up to 13th grade) 1,00 € Family ticket (3-6 persons, parents with children including 16 years) 8,00 € Naval personnel, crew members of ships (ID card) 1,50 €

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)