Gardner Caves at Crawford State Park - Metaline Falls, WA
11U E 472899 N 5426986
The most northerly limestone cave in the contiguous United States, Gardner Cave is just a half mile south of the 49th parallel.
Location: Washington, United States

Gardner Cave at Crawford State Park is listed as a special attraction for the North Pend Oreille Scenic Byway, which encompasses a 23 mile long stretch of the Pend Oreille Valley from Tiger, WA in the south to the Canadian Border.

Named for its discoverer, Edward E. Gardner, the cave lies within Crawford State Park, named for its later owner, William H. Crawford, who ultimately donated the land surrounding the cave to the State of Washington for public use.

Accidentally discovered circa 1900, Gardner Cave was deeded to the State of Washington in 1921 but not developed for tourism until 1955. In the interim it was left to the whim of whoever could find it and suffered substantial vandalism. Many stalagmites and stalactites were broken off (most, in fact), destroying much of the natural beauty of the cave. It is still a beautiful cave inside, with smaller stalagmites and stalactites, rimstone pools and flow stone. At the bottom end of the tour is an exceptional column (default photo), a form created when stalactites and stalagmites meet, which reaches up from a formation of flow stone all the way to the roof of the cavern, a total of about 12 feet.

The year round temperature inside is about 39 to 42 degrees Fahrenheit. As a result, the only known inhabitant is a packrat or two.

In the late 1970s facilities at the cave were improved, with steel stairs and walkways built and improved lighting installed. The 2,072 foot long cave is now open for much less than half its total distance and is accessible only via guided tours. As a result, coordinates given are at the tour starting point, from which one walks with the tour guide 200 yards through forest to the cave entrance. Though there is a day use fee for the park, the cave tour is free. Tours take place at 10:00, 12:00, 14:00 and 16:00. The park is closed Tuesdays and Wednesdays and closes Sept. 2, reopening May 22.

NORTH PEND OREILLE
SCENIC BYWAY

The North Pend Oreille Scenic Byway is called the “Forgotten Corner” for a reason. Located in the very northeast corner of Washington State, the area seems as if time stands still. See where huge glaciers buried the ancient shoreline forever beneath the rubble of the ages and shaped the land anew. Today a great emerald river “carves its way northward around the ankle bones of mile-high, majestic mountains.”

Part of the International Selkirk Loop, this byway provides visitors with the chance to experience solitude in the Selkirk Mountains. Encounter the breathtaking scenery and wander the trails and side roads for closer views. Catch a glimpse of some of the wildlife in the area. Visitors are likely to see woodland caribou, grey wolves, grizzly bears, and bald eagles. Come and discover the legacy that local pioneers have left for modern-day residents and visitors.

Location
Begins on Hwy 31 at the junction of US 20 / US 31 at Tiger to the International Border.

Length
23 miles. Allow 40 minutes.

When to see it
Any season is the best time to visit the “Forgotten Corner.” Lush green springs and summers contrast with brilliantly colored autumns and white, snowy winters. Take the opportunity to enjoy the variety of recreational aspects of this beautiful area.

Special Attractions
Gardner Caves at Crawford State Park, Sullivan Lake, Sweet Creek Falls, Eagles Nest View Point, Box Canyon Dam, Boundary Dam, Cutter Theater & Museum, Mill Pond Flume Historic Site, Abercrombie-Hooknose Viewpoint, Tiger Historical Museum.
From the Selkirk Loop
Program: US State Program