Legal Eagle - Burnet Park, Baytown, TX
15R E 301711 N 3296286
Burnet Park was once Oakland, the Burnet homesite. It is now a community park. A series of informative markers highlight the life of David G. Burnet, the First President of the Republic of Texas.

David G. Burnet - Judge
Legal Eagle

David G. Burnet’s legal career had a delayed start. Instead of attending college, his youth was spent on a variety of adventures that took him to Venezuela, Louisiana and a life among the Comanche of Texas.

Burnet’s family originally hailed from New Jersey. His two older brothers, Jacob and Isaac, relocated to Ohio, establishing themselves as prominent lawyers and statesmen. It was after Burnet’s long residence with the Comanche from 1818 to about 1819, he decided to return to his brothers home in Ohio and study Law. Burnet was only one child of a precocious family of born leaders who were also lawyers, including distant relative Chief Justice Hornblower of New Jersey, his brother, Jacob, was Chief Justice in Ohio for several years; and his brother Isaac, who was a lawyer and also served as mayor of Cincinnati. With such a family, it seems only natural that David would find himself of history-making events in Texas.

He returned to Texas in 1826 and became a member of Stephen F. Austin’s colony where he opened a law firm with Thomas League. Burnet was described by a contemporary as “dignified as some old Greek lawgiver.”

About the Park

David G. Burnet Memorial Park is a 6.3 acre park located east of the Lynchburg Ferries north landing. This historic park is named after David G. Burnet, first President of the Republic of Texas. In addition to conventional park amenities there is a 1/4 mile jogging trail, educational plaza, historical marker, plaques and kiosks emphasizing the history of the park as Burnets home site and the shared history with the Lynchburg ferry and San Jacinto battleground. Also on site is pavilion replica of the Burnet homestead. Take time to visit the Park to learn more about David G. Burnet and the role he and others played in Texas history.

Group that erected the marker: Harris County - Precint 2

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: