Les Vitraux de l'église Saint-Martial - Montmorillon, France
31T E 336483 N 5143661
[EN] The various stained glass windows of the Saint-Martial church in Montmorillon. [FR] Les différents Vitraux de l'église Saint-Martial à Montmorillon.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Glass Masters of the last century imitated the artists of the Middle Ages, wishing to adorn the house of God, while spreading a message in these beautiful images of light.

Financed by the wealthy Montmorillon subscribers, the windows are adorned with beautiful, colorful stained glass windows, representing the patrons of the donors (one couple per bay).

The architectural canopies surmounting the characters, the costumes, the heavy draperies, the "illuminated" borders are of a very lively color.

These stained glass windows have a great smoothness of execution.

It is in the form of a stained glass window that the parishioners of Saint-Martial chose to pay tribute to the dead of the conflict. This stained glass window occupies the two lancets of the north window, in the second span of the church. It is signed Louis Balmet, master glassmaker in Grenoble, and dated 1922.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Les Maîtres verriers du siècle dernier ont imité les artistes du moyen-âge, souhaitant orner la maison de Dieu, tout en diffusant un message dans ces belles images de lumière.

Financés par les riches souscripteurs de Montmorillon, les fenêtres sont ornées de magnifiques vitraux très colorés, représentant les aints patrons des donateurs (un couple par travée).

Les dais architecturaux surmontant les personnages, les costumes, les lourds drapés, les bordures "enluminées" sont d'un coloris très vifs.

Ces vitraux présentent une grande finesse d'exécution.

C'est sous la forme d'un vitrail que les paroissiens de Saint-Martial ont choisi de rendre hommage aux morts du conflit. Ce vitrail occupe les deux lancettes de la fenêtre nord, dans la deuxième travée de l'église. Il est signé Louis Balmet, maître verrier à Grenoble, et daté de 1922.

Type of building where window is located: Church

2-12 Rue de la Clôture