Hooknose Mountain Viewpoint - Metaline, WA
11U E 476309 N 5418051
Hooknose Mountain Viewpoint is Stop #8 on the North Pend Oreille Scenic Byway which follows Highway 31 and the Pend Oreille Valley North from Tiger, Washington to the Canadian border.
Location: Washington, United States

Hooknose Mountain Viewpoint: The two tallest peaks in this area, Hooknose Mountain at 7,210 feet and Abercrombie Mountain 7,308 feet were peaks that the continental glaciers did not pass over. Cirques indicate that mountain glaciers formed on Hooknose and Abercrombie Mountains and on Sherlock Peak.

At this roadside viewpoint is the most complete informational sign for the North Pend Oreille Scenic Byway, with an individual marker for each of the nine Byway Sites marked on the accompanying map. The penultimate Byway Site when travelling north, it stands about 7 miles south of the Canadian order, about equidistant between the border and the little village of Metaline Falls. Just 27 miles in length, the North Pend Oreille Scenic Byway meanders through the beautiful Pend Oreille Valley alongside the Pend Oreille River, passing small villages and unspoiled pastoral scenery through its entire length.

The next Byway Site north of here is Crescent Lake, with fishing, boating, picnic area, and a short drive to the Vista House, which overlooks Boundary Dam's reservoir. Restrooms are available.

The next Byway Site south of here is the Metaline Falls Overlook, with views of the river and historic Metaline Falls. Picnic area, playground, visitors' center and restrooms may be found in the City Park.

NORTH PEND OREILLE
SCENIC BYWAY

The North Pend Oreille Scenic Byway is called the “Forgotten Corner” for a reason. Located in the very northeast corner of Washington State, the area seems as if time stands still. See where huge glaciers buried the ancient shoreline forever beneath the rubble of the ages and shaped the land anew. Today a great emerald river “carves its way northward around the ankle bones of mile-high, majestic mountains.”

Part of the International Selkirk Loop, this byway provides visitors with the chance to experience solitude in the Selkirk Mountains. Encounter the breathtaking scenery and wander the trails and side roads for closer views. Catch a glimpse of some of the wildlife in the area. Visitors are likely to see woodland caribou, grey wolves, grizzly bears, and bald eagles. Come and discover the legacy that local pioneers have left for modern-day residents and visitors.

Location
Begins on Hwy 31 at the junction of US 20 / US 31 at Tiger to the International Border.

Length
23 miles. Allow 40 minutes.

When to see it
Any season is the best time to visit the “Forgotten Corner.” Lush green springs and summers contrast with brilliantly colored autumns and white, snowy winters. Take the opportunity to enjoy the variety of recreational aspects of this beautiful area.

Special Attractions
Gardner Caves at Crawford State Park, Sullivan Lake, Sweet Creek Falls, Eagles Nest View Point, Box Canyon Dam, Boundary Dam, Cutter Theater & Museum, Mill Pond Flume Historic Site, Abercrombie-Hooknose Viewpoint, Tiger Historical Museum.
From the Selkirk Loop
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here