Cimetière de l'Ouest, dit cimetière de Capécure - Le-Portel, France
31U E 400489 N 5619258
[EN] Created in 1854, it is the third cemetery in the city of Boulogne-sur-Mer. [FR] Créé en 1854, il est le troisième cimetière de la ville de Boulogne-sur-mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Western Cemetery, called Capécure Cemetery, located on the territory of the municipality of Le Portel, was opened on September 22, 1854 on land purchased in 1854 from Mr. Lesage, then on land purchased from Mr. Coppin Rigoux.

Successively it was enlarged in 1884, 1893, 1897, 1905, 1922. Expansion project in 1938. The conciergerie was rebuilt in 1962.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Le cimetière de l'Ouest, dit cimetière de Capécure, situé sur le territoire de la commune de Le Portel, a été ouvert le 22 septembre 1854 sur des terrains achetés en 1854 à M. Lesage, puis sur un terrain acheté à M. Coppin Rigoux.

Successivement il a été agrandi en 1884, 1893, 1897, 1905, 1922. Projet d'agrandissement en 1938. La conciergerie a été reconstruite en 1962.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Le-Portel

Approximate number of graves: 350