Austrian Alps - Mösern, Austria
The orientation table at the Peace Bell shows the Austrian Alps around Mösern, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The Bell of Peace in Mösern was erected to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the Alpine Area Work Group (ARGE ALP) and its founding fathers Alfons Goppel, Silvius Magnago and Eduard Wallnofer as a symbol of cross-border cooperation and peace in the Alpine region.

The orientation table shows summits of the Stubaier Alpen (English: Stubai Alps), the Lechtaler Alps (English: Lechtal Alps) and the Mieminger Kette (English: Mieming Chain).

The bell is swung daily at 5pm as well as on special occasions. It has become the focal point of a specially developed 90-minute Peace Walk that is perfect to take some quiet time listening to nature and absorbing the wonderful scenery. Trailhead of the walk is the car park at Seewald-Alm at N 47 18.796 E 11 9.652.

The entrance to the Peace Bell path is at N 47 18.694 E 11 8.556

Location / Access: