The Spur Hotel - Archer City, TX
Built in 1928, the Spur Hotel is at 110 N Center St, Archer City, TX. Phone is 940-574-2501.

Archer City is the seat of Archer County, with a population approaching two thousand. It can be quiet here, depending upon the time of day -- most activity will be across the street at the courthouse or at Murn's Cafe around lunchtime -- and the Spur itself is within view of both.

You may not even see anybody during your stay. Everything is on the honor system, and when you're booked, they'll leave your key at the front desk for you. You also have the option to fill out a form with your payment information and check yourself in, assuming that rooms are available. Have a look behind the front desk, you'll know what rooms are unoccupied. Be certain that you're in by 8 PM, as they'll lock the door to the hotel. Guests may also control that themselves, as a hotel door key is provided at check-in. They are accommodating to hunters during the hunting season, and they can work with you if you have a pet with you.

Downstairs is a nice seating area with plenty of books, a television, and some hunting trophies on the wall. The Longhorn Room is spacious, with plenty of room for diners, and there is a full kitchen and two restrooms. Near the front desk is a coffee bar with pastries, a microwave, and a small refrigerator.

All the lodging is on the second and third floors, and there's no elevator or even handicapped access. Other than the suite, the rooms are small but not tiny, with their own bathrooms, and there are no phones or TV to act as distractions. Photos of each room are on their website, and rates go from $80 to $150, or more, if you have a large group. Free secure wi-fi is available, and the password can be found in your room. A coffee maker is in each room, with a few packages of coffee. Extra towels are available on a cart out in the hall on each floor.

Archer City is a small Texas town, and most of the activity is on its courthouse square. The Archer County Courthouse is on the National Register of Historic Places, and if the city is known for one thing internationally, it's the old Royal Theater on the square, as seen in "The Last Picture Show". Many of the scenes for that movie were filmed here, with a few in nearby Wichita Falls, Olney, and Holliday. Author and Archer City native son, Larry McMurtry, known best for "Lonesome Dove" and "The Last Picture Show", operates a bookstore here, "Booked Up." There are also a few interesting stores, a visitor center, a museum in the old Archer County Jail, and all of this is within walking distance of the Spur.

You're on the Texas Prairie, so you're a long way from mountains. Archer City has a small golf course, mini-golf, a fishing lake (no swimming), and a public swimming pool. If you're looking for beaches, well, they're nothing like what you'll see on a natural body of water, but there are some larger lakes to the north of here.

Dining options are very limited in Archer City if you're not after Sonic or Dairy Queen. Murn's Cafe is across the street from the Spur, but they serve only breakfast and lunch, leaving you to scramble for convenience store fare or fast food unless you're willing to head north to Wichita Falls or south to Olney for the best selection or the conveniences of the city. Remember that you're at a historic hotel, not a bed and breakfast, so if you're not looking for a continental breakfast, you're going elsewhere.
Name of the Hotel: Spur Hotel

110 N Center St, Archer City, TX 76351

Number of Rooms: 13

Height in floors: 3

Hotel since: 01/01/1928

Date Building was built: 01/01/1928

First use of building:
A flyer available here provides some history, noting the building's origins as a hotel, its cessation as such, and then its restoration to its original function: Listed in the Historic Hotels of Texas: A Traveler's Guide book available downstairs in lobby. The original building was built in 1928 and opened in 1929 by Will Andrews and was called the Andrews Hotel. He settled in Archer County in 1877 and died in 1933. He was on the board of directors in 1929 when the stock market crashed, closing the bank and breaking Andrews personally. Since that time the hotel has been owned by as many as 11 different individuals. During the 30s and 40s, it was known as the Archer Hotel. It became the Spur Hotel in the 50s with the added convenience of air conditioners. It closed in 1966. The outside of the building has stayed much the same through the years. The ground floor originally included only the northern third of the lobby now. The center of the current lobby and dining room were different businesses with private entrances, a café and bar, where the Longhorn Room and kitchen is now. These locations at one time or another housed a domino parlor, leather goods shop, shoe store, bars and cafes and newspaper in the 70s. Current owner W.C. "Abby" Abernathy, Jr. renovated the building with his sister in 1990, reopening in the fall of '91. The original brick walls, cement floor and tin stamp ceiling remain. The rugs throughout the hotel are from Afghanistan, Iraq and the U.S. The fireplace was designed by Abby and features sandstone from the original Abercrombie Ranch. The mantel over the fireplace was constructed from a single piece of mesquite wood and donated by friends in Archer City. The bobcat above the entrance to the Longhorn Room was shot by Abby on the Abernathy Ranch. The elk was shot by Mitch Green. The antlers are from the personal collection of Freda Abernathy Comegys, grandmother to Abby. The Indian Headdress was the Eagle Scout project of Bill Abernathy.

Historic Hotel (Historic Building, National Monument or similar): yes

Urban Hotel (located in a village or town): yes