Filialkirche Mariä Heimsuchung - Mösern, Austria
32T E 662155 N 5241966
The branch church of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (German: Filialkirche Mariä Heimsuchung) is a Roman catholic church and listed building located in Mösern, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Maria Heimsuchung is a charming baroque church from the core of the 17th century. It was rebuilt in 1763 and enlarged and restored in 1951. The extension of the church by architech Ekkehard Hörmann took place in 1979.

The rococo altar is beautifully marbled with sloping columns dating back to around 1770. The altarpiece shows Maria Heimsuchung (Visitation of Mary to Elizabeth). The Madonna carved in the radiant wreath dates from the beginning of the 18th century.

In 1997, the church built its own cemetery on two sides of the building. Until this time, the dead of Mösern were buried in Telfs.