La Grange aux Moines (Berthenay, Centre, France)
[FR] Grange située à Berthenay. [EN] Barn located in Berthenay.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Grange monastique située à Berthenay.
La grange est construite sur un tertre artificiel à cause des crues fréquentes. Bâtiment rectangulaire recouvert d'une charpente de châtaignier. Le pignon d'accès ouest semble avoir été le plus repris : le portail, vraisemblablement cintré, a fait place à une vaste ouverture rectangulaire. La charpente se rattache à un type de charpente à pannes où la ferme repose sur un portique, type dit aussi de ferme à étage, qui apparaît au 12e siècle en Anjou et se développe jusqu'au 19e siècle.
"L'Ile de Berthenay" ( Bertiniacum au XII éme siècle ) appartenait à l' abbaye de Saint - Martin de Tours.
La Dîme, dixième partie des récoltes, était destinée à l'abbaye, Les céréales entreposées à la Grange aux Moines étaient transportées à Tours, voire jusqu'à Marmoutier, à une époque où la Loire était navigable.
[EN] Monastic barn located at Berthenay.
The barn is built on an artificial mound because of frequent floods. Rectangular building covered with a framework of chestnut. The western access pinion seems to have been the most popular: the gate, presumably curved, has given way to a large rectangular opening. The frame is attached to a type of structure with failures where the farm rests on a portico, type also known as farmhouse, which appears in the 12th century in Anjou and develops until the 19th century.
"Berthenay Island" (Bertiniacum in the 12th century) belonged to the abbey of Saint - Martin de Tours.
The tithe, tenth part of the harvest, was destined for the abbey. The cereals stored at the Grange aux Moines were transported to Tours, or even to Marmoutier, at a time when the Loire was navigable.
Construction: Stone

Is this a 'working' barn?: Abandoned (empty)

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features:
[FR] La charpente se rattache à un type de charpente à pannes où la ferme repose sur un portique, type dit aussi de ferme à étage, qui apparaît au 12e siècle en Anjou et se développe jusqu'au 19e siècle. [EN] The frame is attached to a type of structure with failures where the farm rests on a portico, type also known as farmhouse, which appears in the 12th century in Anjou and develops until the 19th century.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: