Eduard Wallnöfer - Scharnitz, Austria
The bust of Eduard Wallnöfer is located at the Gemeindeamt of Scharnitz, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Eduard Wallnöfer (born December 11, 1913 in Schluderns, South Tyrol, † March 15, 1989 in Innsbruck) was an Austrian politician (ÖVP). From 1945 he was a municipal council in Mieming. In 1949 he moved to the Tyrolean state parliament and became a provincial council, in 1958 he was elected chairman of the Tyrolean Farmers Association. Eduard Wallnöfer succeeded in 1963 the late governor Hans Tschiggfrey and handed over the office to Alois Partl in 1987 for health reasons. He died in 1989 of pneumonia in the Innsbruck hospital.

The bust stands on a stone pedestal bearing a plaque. It shows the smiling face of Eduard Wallnöfer with his head slightly turned to the right. It also shows the collar of his shirt and coat and the knot of his tie.

The inscription on the plaque reads:

"Eduard Wallnöfer