The Prince of Wales Oak - St. Peter's Churchyard, Church Road, Walpole St.Peter, Norfolk. PE14 7NS
A 110 year-old in the churchyard of this parish church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This 110 year-old Oak tree was planted in the churchyard of St.Peter's in 1908.

A rather damaged plaque states:- "THIS TREE / WAS PLANTED BY / H.R.H. THE / PRINCE OF WALES / January 13th 1908".

The plaque has suffered damage due to the tree growing - what else do they do? - and has been repaired and refixed several times. It is now missing a chunk from the middle bottom. The plaque is about 2m above ground on the side facing the path through the yard.

The Prince of Wales at this time was Prince George Frederick Ernest Albert, the second son of King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra, and grandson of Queen Victoria. From the time of his birth, he was third in the line of succession behind his father and his own elder brother, Prince Albert Victor. From 1877 to 1891, George served in the Royal Navy, until the unexpected death of his elder brother in early 1892 put him directly in line for the throne. On the death of his grandmother in 1901, George's father became King-Emperor of the British Empire, and George was created Prince of Wales. He succeeded his father in 1910.

Several of the Royal Family have made visits to Walpole and have contributed to the continued well being of the church. When he was Prince of Wales the future King Edward VII gave money towards replacement of the windows. His son, the future King George V, planted this tree. There are records of many other royals visiting, it is said that the current Prince of Wales considers this one of his favourite churches. All of this interest is not too difficult to understand as Walpole is within easy reach of Sandringham.

Historic Event:
Planted by H.R.H. the Prince of Wales.