Gargoyles - Church of St. Peter, Church Road, Walpole St.Peter, Norfolk. PE14 7NS
31U E 312479 N 5845694
Known variously as the 'Queen of the Marshlands' or the 'Cathedral of the Fens' there are many gargoyles adorning the crenellations and parapets.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This is an almost complete example of a late C14th to early C15th, Late Decorated to Early Perpendicular, parish church, known variously as the 'Queen of the Marshlands' or the 'Cathedral of the Fens'. The previous church was almost completely swept away in the flood of 1337, the only part remaining of that church is the early C14th base of the west tower. The church was built as the result of the great wealth generated after the fens were drained leaving an extremely rich and fertile agricultural land, probably the richest in England. The new church initially comprised the tower with a nave and chancel, north and south aisles having been built to the full length. A new chancel extending the church to the eastern limit of the consecrated land was added later. The church is built of ashlar-facing over brick and rubble with rendering over brick in the chancel and north aisle, all with lead roofs. Restored in 1898 it is now Grade I listed.

The four stage west tower, externally of three stages, is much plainer than the rest of the church, the base is early C14th so must have survived the flood, with the upper part c1360. There are angle buttresses with a polygonal stair turret to the south-west. The arched west door has undercut mouldings below a string course, the two-light arched west window is also early C14th. In the buttresses to the right and left are trefoiled statuary niches, small lancets to what was the ringing chamber, and a string course below two-light transomed belfry windows with quatrefoil above. The parapet is crenellated with gargoyles.

The north and south aisles have stepped side buttresses which are angled at the corners, three-light aisle windows with embattled transoms and rising supermullions, four-light windows to the east and west ends. There are crenellated parapets to the aisles and clerestory, all with panelling and corbel tables, the latter studded at intervals with animal and human head gargoyles. The two-light closely set clerestory windows are under stilted arches, each window separated by stepped pilasters of such- weight as to appear as flat buttresses.

Most of the gargoyles are in pretty good shape but may have been replaced at some time. Some are in use as rainwater spouts and have had spouts added, especially those on the main nave roof and tower. At the aisle level the chimeras at the heads of the windows are just heads, those off to one side are rainwater spouts. They are a mixture of grotesque animals and human heads.

Words variously from British Listed Buildings, Pevsner's Norfolk Buildings, Simon Jenkins 'England's Thousand Best Churches', Brian L.Harris's Guide to Churches and Cathedrals, and the Church's Illustrated Guide, amended and added to with own on-site observations.

Co-ordinates are for the south porch.

Water spout is used: yes