Blacktown Public School - Blacktown, NSW
This plaque details the first public school for Blacktown, built in 1877.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The bronze plaque (has a white background) has the following text:

"The former Blacktown Public School building was designed by George Allen Mansfield, prominent 18th century Sydney architect. Constructed as a single storey classroom building during 1877, it opened lat that year.

"Reports of disrepair and the need for additional student accommodation became apparent within the first four years of the school's operation. This resulted in repair work, and extensions towards Flushcombe Road in c.1882 and again in c.1894.

"Proposals for further school development c.1914-18 saw the construction of 3 separate new classrooms rather than extension of the existing building. Future expansion of the school coincided with the increasing population. Attendance at the school grew slowly from its opening in 1877 until 1918, when school attendance became compulsory.

"Blacktown Public School closed in 1990.

"Its future remained undecided until Blacktown Council restore the school in 2005 and 2008 to be utilised for the benefit of the public. This building is the last remaining evidence of the school located on this site.

"Today, the former Blacktown Public School building is an important reminder of Blacktown's history in the CBD area."

[It also has a diagram of the School, with children playing cricket.]

Visited: 0008, Sunday, 9 July, 2017