Château de Verteuil - Verteuil-sur-Charente, France
31T E 285446 N 5095839
[EN] Located on a rocky outcrop overlooking the Charente, the Château de Verteuil has been in the La Rochefoucauld family since 1080. [FR] Situé sur un éperon rocheux dominant la Charente, le château de Verteuil est dans la famille de La Rochefoucauld depuis 1080.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"From its origins, the castle of Verteuil knows a turbulent history.In 1235, Vulgrain II, count of Angoulême, comes with more than 1000 men besiege and take Verteuil which belonged to Aymar de La Rochefoucauld.That same year, the king of France Philippe de Valois stays there during the Hundred Years War, in 1360, the castle of Verteuil is given to the English by the Treaty of Brétigny, but for a year, his defender, Peyran du Sault, refuses to make room for John Chandos, lieutenant of Edward III.

In 1385, Verteuil was taken over by the Duke of Bourbon after a five-year siege. In 1442, Charles VII seized the castle of Verteuil in order to quell the revolt of the Praguerie in Angoumois.

The fortress of the XIth was partly demolished by all these battles and, a few years later, Guyot de La Rochefoucauld obtained from the king the authorization to enlarge the castle with the construction of a wall and two defense towers.

In 1516, Francis I came to visit his godfather, Count Francis II of La Rochefoucauld, and in 1539 Anne de Polignac, widow of the latter, received the Emperor Charles V who marked his passage by planting a yew that we can to admire even nowadays.

In the 17th century, after the commitment of François VI de la Rochefoucauld to the slingers, Louis XIV ordered the dismantling of the castle. Exiled on his land, François de La Rochefoucauld began writing his memoirs and his famous Maxims. His memory is perpetuated in the park by a statue made by Dubut, similar to that located on the facade of the City Hall of Paris.

At the Revolution, the castle is burned down and, what is left of it, sold as national property. Some masterpieces will be saved by the inhabitants of the village, such as the Entombment, attributed to André Pilon, visible in the church of the Cordeliers de Verteuil and the tapestry of the Chasse à la Licorne, exposed in the United States in the twenties, bought by John. D. Rockefeller who decided to offer it in 1937 at the Cloisters Museum in New York.

Rebuilt in the 19th century under Violet-Le-Duc, the castle has retained its medieval look with high crenellated towers and pepper roofs. Erected on a triangular plane, the entrance is made by a cavalier door flanked by two round towers in front of a pavilion that connects the two buildings of two-storey building. The left side has two round towers and a small chapel. "