Chateau de Mornay - Saint Pierre de l'Isle ,France
30T E 698391 N 5099752
the castle of Mornay is today a house of convalescence. le chateau de Mornay est aujourd'hui une maison de convalescence.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Geocaching source:
The first lord would have been Pierre Pastureau in the 15th century, father of Guillaume Patureau de Mornay (1466 - 1534), second lord of the place.

The castle was rebuilt around 1642 (date for which a barge disappeared with its cargo intended for the construction of the castle of Mornay). He was the subject of many sales whose acts give us a good description.

Between two large towers machicolations of the sixteenth century unfolds a gallery. It was painted during the seventeenth century a series of mythological scenes inspired by Ovid's Metamorphoses, not unlike that of the sixteenth century at the Château d'Oiron. In the 19th century these paintings were attributed to the young Nicolas Poussin, which gave them a certain renown. This attribution is false, the quality of the paintings not being (according to the photos that remain) of a sufficient quality, and especially the chronology of Poussin is incompatible with its presence in the region. The other rooms were furnished and furnished in the 18th century, and tapestry boxes were kept by François Boucher.

In 1947 the paintings of the gallery and the apartments are destroyed by a fire.

It is sold in 1949 and it is from a house of rest and convalescence.

The castle, its door, the tower of the thistle and the park is the subject of an inscription under the historical monuments since August 22, 1949.

source Geocaching :
Le premier seigneur aurait été Pierre Pastureau au XVe siècle, père de Guillaume Patureau de Mornay (1466 - 1534), second seigneur du lieu.

Le château a été reconstruit vers 1642 (date pour laquelle une gabare a disparu avec sa cargaison destinée à la construction du château de Mornay). Il fut l'objet de nombreuses ventes dont les actes nous en donnent une bonne description.

Entre deux grosses tours à mâchicoulis du XVIe siècle se déploie une galerie. Celle-ci a été peinte au cours du XVIIe siècle d'une série de scènes mythologiques inspirées des Métamorphoses d'Ovide, non sans rappeler celle, du XVIe siècle, au Château d'Oiron. Au XIXe siècle ces peintures étaient attribuées au jeune Nicolas Poussin, ce qui leur avait donné une certaine renommée. Cette attribution est fausse, la qualité des peintures n'étant pas (d'après les photos qui subsistent) d'une qualité suffisante, et surtout la chronologie de Poussin est incompatible avec sa présence dans la région. Les autres pièces étaient meublées et aménagées au XVIIIe siècle, on y conservait des cartons de tapisserie par François Boucher.

En 1947 les peintures de la galerie et les appartements sont détruits par un incendie.

Il est vendu en 1949 et c'est depuis une maison de repos et de convalescence.

Le château, sa porterie, la tour du Chardon et le parc fait l’objet d’une inscription au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 22 août 1949.

Geocache : (visit link)
Accessibility: No access- Private