UW Geological Museum -- Laramie WY
13T E 451186 N 4573786
The amazing and free to visit University of Wyoming Geological Museum is located 3 blocks north of the Lincoln Highway in downtown Laramie WY
Location: Wyoming, United States

The University of Wyoming Geological Museum proved so popular as a tourist stop that it had to move into a new building in 1955.

In the 21st century, this museum has survived the college's financial problems that threatened its closure and has, in fact, expanded.

The museum has always been free to visit, and features bones from many of the dinosaurs found in dig sites all over Wyoming, including the mighty T-Rex. The Geological Museum has been a fixture and a focus of study on the UW campus since the university opened in 1887, and has always been open to the public.

From the UW website: (visit link)

"GEOLOGICAL MUSEUM
DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND GEOPHYSICS
Museum Hours:
Open Monday-Saturday 10 am- 4 pm
CLOSED SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS

The University of Wyoming Geological Museum in Laramie supports academic programs, scientific research and public education. It is overseen by the Department of Geology and Geophysics in the College of Arts and Sciences. The UW Geological Museum features a variety of displays to illustrate Wyoming's past environments, highlighted by a 75-foot Apatosaurus (Brontosaurus) skeleton that dominates the museum's exhibit hall. Another highlight is "Big Al," a display of the most complete Allosaurus fossil ever found.

Samuel H. "Doc" Knight, the legendary Wyoming geologist, was an early museum curator. Knight painted one of the museum's large murals and constructed a campus landmark, the large, copper-plated Tyrannosaurus rex that stands outside the museum."

The Lincoln Highway through Laramie entered from the west along Grand Ave/US Hwy 30/I-80 Business Route, then turned north at North 2nd street to head towards Rawlins. The highway was re-routed from Grand Street onto North 3rd street (bypassing North 2nd Street) after 1926. Source: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Museum