Stage Coach Inn (Texas) -- Salado TX
The Wikipedia article for the Stage Coach Inn (Texas) at Salado TX

The historic Stage Coach Inn in downtown Salado merits its own article in Wikipedia. The Stage Coach Inn is lpcated at main Street near College Hill Drive in downtown Salado.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Built starting in 1852, the Stagecoach Inn of Salado, Texas, is thought to be the oldest extant structure in the village. The Inn was built as a stagecoach stop along the Chisholm Trail. The simple two-story wood frame building is in a frontier vernacular style. The structure was extended several times in the 1940s and 1950s to serve as a restaurant. The inn was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

The nearby Salado Creek was designated a natural landmark in Texas in 1867."