California Route 66 Museum - Route 66 - Victorville, California, USA.
11S E 472988 N 3821780
The Official California State 'Route 66 Museum' Home of the 'Hulaville Collection' The Museum is located in Victorville. Itself in a historic building, a former roadhouse called the 'Red Rooster' made famous by the Movie 'The Jazz Singer' Location: California, United States

The museum opened its doors in 1995. The building now in its third incarnation, originally a Route 66 roadhouse called the Red Rooster Café. Scenes of the 1980 movie, "The Jazz Singer" starring Neil Diamond were filmed there. Later it was renamed Les Pyrenees.

The museum is dedicated to the preservation and display of artifacts related to the history of Route 66. There are two museums in California dedicated to The National Road. The other is Route 66 'Mother Road Museum' in Barstow.

"The California Route 66 Museum is an Interactive museum with over 4500 Sq. Ft. of floor space and photo opportunities for the visitors to share memories in such settings as a 50’s diner, our VW Love Bus complete with hippy wigs and sunglasses for that perfect shot. You can jump up onto the 1917 Model T Ford and any one of our docents would be glad to take a picture of you and your party. We have the first Santa Monica “End of the Trails” booth that is becoming quite popular with visitors. And for those with a good sense of humor, we have an “Outhouse” built just for that photo."
Text Source: (visit link)

HULAVILLE:
"Hulaville started in the 1950’s, when retired carnival worker Miles Mahan purchased 2 acres of desert alongside route 66 in Hesperia, CA. Miles started making his “Cactus Garden” with the empty wine bottles he noticed cast aside and left behind. Miles put the empty bottles on nails that were driven into fence post. Hulaville actually got its name by a 9 foot metal hula girl sign that Miles found in the rubble of a demolished restaurant. Hulaville became a California land mark in February 1981 as an example of 20th century folk art. Miles passed away in 1997, since then Hulaville has been dismantled and a few artifacts made its way here and the rest has been put in storage.:

CALIFORNIA ROUTE 66 MUSEUM MISSION STATEMENT:
The California Route 66 Museum is devoted to the representation of U.S. Highway 66 in both historic and contemporary exhibition. The museum intends to continually promote, preserve, and educate the public throughout the world bringing relative weight to the cultural influences; and impacting effects the Mother Road had on architecture, the arts, community development, and commerce; since its induction as a U.S. Highway in 1926."
Text Source: Text Source: (visit link) ** (visit link)

Museum Hours: