OLDEST -- Dated Grave at Newton Cemetery -- Midlothian TX
The grave of Larkin Newton is the oldest dated grave at Newton Cemetery

Newton Cemetery used to be out in the country on a farm. Since the 1980s it has been part of a subdivision, and has been very well cared for by the neighbors.

The grave of Newton Larkin, who owned this tract of land and set aside this plot for the burials of several of the children he had with wife Mary Ann, is the oldest dated grave in Newton Cemetery. The graves of their children are older, but undated.

A state historical marker at the cemetery reads as follows:

"NEWTON CEMETERY

This family burial ground served the Newton family, early area pioneers. Larkin Newton, who owned this property, came to Texas in 1848 with one of his nephews, Elbert. They followed Elbert's brother, Asa Newton, who settled near present-day Ovilla in 1844. All three settled on land that was part of the Peters Colony empresario grant.

Larkin Newton, born in 1794 in South Carolina, was a veteran of the War of 1812. He participated in the Battle of New Orleans, the last major battle in the conflict. At home, Newton was a community leader. He served as a County Commissioner in Arkansas (Washington Co.) and Missouri (Barry Co.) before moving to Texas. Once here, he continued to serve in politics, becoming Ellis County Commissioner in 1850, shortly after the county formed. Concerned with his family's education, he also built a schoolhouse on his property.

This cemetery's oldest dated grave is for Larkin Newton, who died in 1858. His wife, Mary Ann (Wilson), died in 1876 and is also interred here. Four of the couple's eleven children are buried here: Lynie Ann Newton Neely, Confederate veteran John Newton, Zilphia Newton Stiles Mullin and Thomas L. Newton. Several in-laws and a number of grandchildren are also interred in this burial ground. Today, Newton Cemetery remains as a record of a pioneering Ellis County family led by a patriarch who served his community, county and country.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2003

Marker is property of the State of Texas"