Katholische Pfarrkiche St. Albert - Andernach, RP, Germany[
Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Albert in Andernach.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Die kath. Pfarrkirche St. Albert gehört zum Bistum Trier in Rheinland-Pfalz und befindet sich in der Albertstr. 2 in 56626 Andernach.

"Kath. Pfarrkirche St. Albert

Erbaut 1952-1954 durch den Archiktekten Rudolf Schwarz unter Pastor Peter Malburg, Ehrenbürger der Stadt Andernach.
Die Kirche steht auf Fundamenten des ehemaligen Augustinerinnen-Klosters St. Thomas (1127/29-1786).

Quelle: Schild

Aufgeführt ist die Pfarrkirche in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Andernach: "1952/54, Architekt Rudolf Schwarz, Köln; barockes Portal"

[EN] The Catholic parish church St. Albert belongs to the diocese of Trier in Rhineland-Palatinate and is located at Albertstr. 2 in 56626 Andernach.

"Roman catholic parish church of Saint Albert,

built in 1952 to 1954 by the archtiect Rudolf Schwarz within the term of office of pastor Peter Malburg, honorary citizen of the town of andernach.
The church was bulit on the foundations of the former Augustian Convent of Saint Thomas (1127/29 to 1786)."

Quelle: Shield

The parish church is listed in the list of cultural monuments for Andernach: "1952/54, architect Rudolf Schwarz, Cologne, baroque portal"

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship