Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze, Oberstdorf, Germany
32T E 595815 N 5247638
Sie ist eine der größten Skiflugschanzen der Welt *** This ski jump in the city of Oberstdorf is one of the biggest ski jumps of the world
Location: Bayern, Germany

In 1950 entstand hier die erste Skiflugschanze, entworfen vom Architekten und Skispringer Heini Klopfer, der auch den ersten Flug ausführte (über 90 meter am 2. Februar 1950).

1973 wurde der jetzige Turm gebaut. Seitdem wurden viele Erneuerungen durchgeführt, der Flugrekord liegt bei 238 Metern. Weiteres steht auf Wikipedia: (visit link)

**************************************************************************

The first ski jump tower at this place was built in 1950 by Heini Klopfer. He did the first flight too (90 meter).

In 1973 the current tower was built. The longest fligt is 238 meter (2017). Wikipedia has some charts: (visit link)

Several restorations on the building have been done. According to the website of the city of Oberstdorf it is open for visiting again. (visit link) The city helps you to plan your visit to this place: (visit link)

you may visit the outdoor area 24 / 365 visiting times for the inside area vary

Admission Prices: