Memorial Obelisk - South West Rocks, NSW
This sandstone obelisk stands about 2 metres tall, and the original weathered inscription has been updated with metal plaques.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Sadly the original inscriptions have been weathered away. But, some brushed stainless plaques have been placed next to the obelisk, with as much transcription as was possible to decipher. The plaques read:

These plates record the inscriptions originally cut on the eastern
and northern faces of the monument. Where shown ...... the word
was not decipherable at the time of recording.

The recording was carried out by the Maritime Service Board and
recovered by the South West Rock Lions Club.

The plates were commissioned and fixed by Kempsey Shire Council
with the assistance of the South West Rock Lions Club and the
South West Rocks Ratepayers and Citizens Association.
February, 1982. --------- Also as a mark of friendship for Louis Laine A native of Britanny France, Aged 25 years Who drowned on the night of 2nd June 1864 and in remembrance of Frederick Woodward Ellis Aged 27 years Who was drowned on the night of 2nd June 1864. [On a separate, square plaque] This obelisk has been erected by Thomas Bubbard John McElhone Mary Jane Cullen As a sorrowful mark of love for their very dear friend and adopted brother Frederick Stephen White Master of the Ketch Woolloomooloo Who met with an untimely end by the destruction of the abovenamed vessel on the beach a little to the northward of these rocks during the fearful easterly gale on the night of the 2nd of June 1864 in the 30th year of things Which respected and deeply lamented by all who knew him
Oh' never a tempest blew on the shore But that same heart did grown [sic] For a darling voice it would hear no more And a face that had left it ...... And it how a mighty water flows With drifts of wind and rumpled waves But the darling heart of a dear dead Is hidden beneath its caves.

Visited: 0820, Sunday, 30 April, 2017

Age/Event Date: 1864