CoA of the City Lahnstein - Catholic Church St. Martin - RLP / Germany
Relief of the CoA on a metal plate at the facade of the church.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Seite „Lahnstein“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 22. August 2017, 22:35 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 11. Februar 2018, 15:34 UTC)

"Das Wappen der Stadt Lahnstein setzt sich aus Bestandteilen der Wappen von Nieder- und Oberlahnstein zusammen. Das Mainzer Rad stammt aus dem Wappen der kurmainzischen Stadt Oberlahnstein, das rote Kreuz auf weißem Grund ist Teil des Wappens der kurtrierischen Stadt Niederlahnstein."

EN (TRanslation):
"The coat of arms of the city of Lahnstein is composed of components of the coats of arms of Niederlahn and Oberlahnstein. The Mainz wheel comes from the coat of arms of the Kurmainzischen city Oberlahnstein, the red cross on a white background is part of the coat of arms of the Kurtrier town of Niederlahnstein."

About the church:

Informations from the official tourism website:
(visit link)
"The oldest parts of the church are the late Romanic choir flanking towers built around 1190 that belonged to a former basilica. The Gothic choir with two cross vaults was built in 1332, the baroque central nave in hall style between 1775 and 1777. The side aisles with the side choirs were added between 1895 and 1899. In spite of the numerous architectural styles, the church room forms a harmonious entity and accommodates i.a. a valuable organ of the brothers Stumm from the year 1742. Both belfries have representative peals of bells with a total weight of 13.6 tons."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Stadt Lahnstein