Book of Remembrance - War of 1812 - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445301 N 5030385
A new Book of Remembrance to honour those who gave their lives in service to Canada during the War of 1812, is located in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Memorial Chamber where the Books of Remembrance are kept is located on the second level of the Peace Tower.

The Books are on solemn display under glass cases on intricately carved stone altars, seven of which were recently created to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the war. These replace the previous wooden ones and are modeled on the First World War altar. The Books contain every name of the more than 118,000 Canadians who died for Canada dating back to Confederation and includes those who died in times of conflict, during peacetime training exercises, peacekeeping deployments abroad or other military duty.

In 2012, to mark the 200th anniversary of the end of the War of 1812, a new Book of Remembrance and altar were added to the Memorial Chamber. Special commemorative pages are currently displayed in the Memorial Chamber until the Book is completed.

Visiting hours: Free tickets must first be obtained from 90 Wellington Street before being allowed to visit the Peace Tower and Memorial Chamber.

CENTRE BLOCK GUIDED TOUR DEPARTURES

Group reservations