Battle of Nacogdoches Historical Marker -- Texas Revolution, Nacogdoches TX
15R E 342969 N 3497602
The state historical marker for the Battle of Nacogdoches is located in the Main Plaza of Nacogdoches at the Visitor Center.

The Battle of Nacogdoches is frequently referred to as the opening shot of the Texas Revolution. Occurring 3 years before the official start of the Texas Revolution, the Battle of Nacogdoches was an Anglo settler uprising that ejected Mexican soldiers and government officials from Nacogdoches.

The marker reads as follows:

"THE BATTLE OF NACOGDOCHES
(August 2, 1832)

One of the opening actions of the Texas War for Independence, this battle occurred soon after settlers drove out the Mexican garrisons at Anahuac and Velasco. In 1832 Col. Jose de las Piedras, in command of over 300 soldiers here, ordered the residents to surrender all firearms. Citizens of Nacogdoches and other East Texas towns resisted by forming the "National Militia," commanded by James W. Bullock.

When Piedras refused to support the constitution of 1824, the militia marched toward the Mexicans on the square and the Mexicans opened fire. In hand-to-hand combat, the militia took the stone fort and several nearby structures, but the Mexicans continued to hold Piedras' headquarters in the red house. Adolphus Sterne showed San Augustine "redlanders" how to outflank the Mexicans. Piedras' men fled during the night and were captured August 3 by militiamen near Loco Creek. Fighting ended after the Mexicans arrested their leader at John Durst's home. A peace treaty was signed on August 6. Piedras lost 47 men. Four Texans died, including the alcalde of Nacogdoches, Encarnacion Chireno. Because of this incident, Mexican troops were never again stationed in East Texas, leaving settlers free to meet and air their grievances. (1979)"

For more on this uprising, see the Handbook of Texas online:
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Texas Revolution

Adress of the monument:
Pilar at Fredonia St
Nacgdoches, TX

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
Overthrow of Mexican government authorities and ejection of Mexican solders from East Texas paved the way for settlers to freely associate and form plans for a wider revolution to make Texas an independent Republic.

When was this memorial placed?: 01/01/1979

Who placed this monument?: State of Texas