1906 - P.J. Mullen Building - Denison, TX
The building at 421 N Houston St, Denison, TX was built in 1906 by grocer Patrick J. Mullen.

"Denison", in Arcadia's Images of America series, by Donna Hord Hunt and Mavis Anne Bryant, has a vintage photo of this building, looking very much like it does today. The Grayson County TXGenWeb project has a page dedicated to Mr. Mullen, and it complements the book's small blurb. He opened a grocery store across the street in 1892. This was actually his second location -- there is an older building across the street from this one, but there is no indication that it's the original -- as he expanded in 1906 by putting up this brick building, and thrived well into the 1920s. By 1927, the "Sanitary Grocery" had replaced Mullen's store, and over time, multiple businesses have operated here. "Denison" mentions recent use as a motorcycle shop, and one can still see "Harley Davison" on a window, but judging by a peek through the windows, someone is using the building for storage these days.
Year of construction: 1906

Full inscription: