Aeropark at East Midlands Airport - Leicestershire
30U E 611354 N 5854947
East Midlands Aeropark is both an aviation museum and a viewing area where you can study the preserved planes of yesteryear or watch the modern airliners of today taking-off and landing at a growing international passenger and cargo airport.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Within the Aeropark there are two viewing mounds which are just 170 metres north of the main east/west runway of the airport (Runway 09 Threshold). The mound which is at the eastern end of the Aeropark is the height of the airport perimiter fence which means that you can get and unrestricted view accross the airport perfect for taking photographs.

HISTORY -

The AVA, Aeropark Volunteers Association can trace its roots back to the Loughborough and Leicester Air Museum that formed in 1977. After four short years the group closed and a new organisation, The East Midlands Historic Flying Group formed with the main purpose of getting Varsity ( WL626 - ex 6FTS from RAF Finningley ) flying again.

Once again the group failed to get a foothold due to insufficient funding but in 1984 a new group - the AVA formed with the help of the Local Councils of Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and Leicestershire who along with a large input of funding from NCP Car Parks helped established the AVA and the Aeropark on a site on the Eastern perimeter of the airfield at Castle Donington."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Aeropark Opening Times

The opening times for the Aeropark will be open on all Bank Holidays (with the exception of Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Years Day).

Normal Opening hours are:

Summer (Good Friday - 29th October)