287 - Leakey Methodist Church - Leakey, TX
14R E 426281 N 3289021
This congregation traces its origin to worship services held in the Leakey home by Methodist circuit riding Minister H. G. Horton.

Marker Text:

In 1883 the Methodist congregation began meeting in a schoolhouse built in the newly established town of Leakey. By 1885 the schoolhouse was also the site of a church school known as the Floral Sabbath Sunday School supervised by Dr. F. D. Johns. A town lot donated by J. B. and Fannie (Leakey) Johnson in 1890 was used by the Leakey Methodist Episcopal Church, South, to build its first sanctuary in 1890-91. The congregation met in the original sanctuary and later the county courthouse before building a new sanctuary at this site in 1922. The church became the Leakey Methodist Church in 1939. An education building was added in 1955 and a new parsonage in 1965.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 287