St Edward the Confessor Churchyard Cemetery - Cheddleton, Staffordshire.
30U E 564029 N 5880371
The parish church of St Edward the Confessor is located on Hollow Lane in the Village of Cheddleton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Edward the Confessor church is a Grade II* listed building and dates back to the 13th century. (visit link)

The church at is dedicated to St. Edward the Confessor. The earliest church here was built in the last decade of the twelfth century. Much of the existing building dates from the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries with the tower and porch being completed in the late sixteenth century. Major restorations were undertaken in the 1770s and particularly in the 1860s. It is particularly noted for its fine stained glass windows by William Morris and Edward Burne Jones.

St Edward's was formerly a chapel-of-ease for St. Edward's at Leek but became a parish church in 1450.
The church is in the Diocese of Lichfield and is now part of the United Benefice of St Edward's Cheddleton, St. Michael's Horton, St. Chad's Longsdon and St. Lawrence Rushton Spencer.

The churchyard surrounds the church and has been extended to the rear for newer graves. Sir Thomas Wardle (1831–1909), who owned a dyeworks in Leek and was a friend of the architect George Gilbert Scott, Jr. and the artist William Morris, is buried in the churchyard.

There is also a cross in the churchyard that is an ancient monument. The base is medieval; the upper part is by George Gilbert Scott Jr. and features Instruments of the Passion designed by William Morris.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Cheddleton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.

Approximate number of graves: 200+