Monument des Braves - Monument of the Braves - Québec, Québec
19T E 329006 N 5185445
Le monument des Braves a été érigé à la mémoire des soldats qui ont combattu durant la bataille de Sainte-Foy. The monument to the Braves was erected in memory of the soldiers who fought during the Battle of Sainte-Foy.
Location: Québec, Canada

Monument des Braves

Le monument, conçu par l'architecte Charles Baillargé, est érigé à la mémoire de François Gaston de Lévis et de ses soldats français, canadiens et amérindiens, et de James Murray et de ses soldats britanniques ; les deux forces s'affrontèrent en 1760 à Sainte-Foy1. Le socle du monument contient les ossements de soldats morts lors de la bataille de Sainte-Foy et des papiers.

En 1855 les ossements furent enterrés là où le monument devait être construit. Joseph Légaré dessina le char funéraire et en surveilla l’exécution2. La pose de la pierre angulaire eut lieu le 18 juillet 1855 ; dans son discours, P.J.O. Chauveau déclara que la gloire des braves de la bataille de 1760 avait été égalée par celle des combattants de Châteauguay (octobre 1813) et de Lacolle
(1814)3.

L'érection du monument débuta en 1860, pour marquer le centenaire de la bataille, mais l’œuvre ne fut inaugurée que le 19 octobre 1863.

Le monument est construit sur le terrain du moulin Dumont5, siège d'intenses combats durant la bataille. En 2010 et 2011, le site du moulin a lui-même fait l'objet de fouilles archéologiques.

Référence: (visit link)

«Le monument que nous proposons d'élever devrait [...] être érigé, déclare le ministre Étienne-Paschal Taché [père de l'architecte du parlement] non dans un esprit mesquin, étroit, égoïste, mais dans des vues larges et généreuses, à la mémoire des braves des deux armées qui ont consommé le 28 avril 1760, envers leur patrie respective, le plus grand de tous les sacrifices.» En somme, le monument des Braves, au bout de la célèbre rue du même nom, ne désigne ni les vainqueurs ni les vaincus.

Monument of the Braves (Translation of above noted French text:

The monument, designed by the architect Charles Baillargé, is erected in memory of François Gaston de Lévis and his French, Canadian and Native American soldiers, and James Murray and his British soldiers; the two forces clashed in 1760 at Sainte-Foy. The base of the monument contains the bones of soldiers who died during the Battle of Sainte-Foy and papers.

In 1855 the bones were buried where the monument was to be built. Joseph Légaré designed the funeral car and supervised its execution2. The laying of the cornerstone took place on July 18, 1855; in his speech, P.J.O. Chauveau declared that the glory of the brave men of the battle of 1760 had been matched by that of the fighters of Châteauguay (October 1813) and Lacolle (1814).

The erection of the monument began in 1860 to mark the centenary of the battle, but the work was not inaugurated until October 19, 1863.

The monument is built on the grounds of the Dumont Mill5, the seat of intense fighting during the battle. In 2010 and 2011, the mill site itself was the subject of archaeological excavations.
"The monument we are proposing to erect should be erected," said Minister Etienne-Paschal Taché [father of the architect of Parliament] not in a petty, narrow, selfish spirit, but in broad and generous, in memory of the brave men of the two armies who consummated on April 28, 1760, towards their respective homeland, the greatest of all the sacrifices. »In sum, the monument of Braves, at the end of the famous street of the same name, denotes neither the victors nor the vanquished.

Translated from the above French text:

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Bataille de Ste-Foy 28 avril 1760 / Battle of Ste-Foy April 28, 1760.

In Honor Of: Soldats français, canadiens, amérindiens et britanniques - Canadian and Native American and British soliders

À la mémoire des braves. - To the memory of the braves.

Date of dedication: 19 Octobre 1863 - 19 October 1863

Who Put it Here?: La Société Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Québec - The St-John the Baptist Society of Quebec

Description of Memorial:
Le monument des Braves mesure 22 metres de haut. Il repose sur une base en pierre et une plinthe en granit. La colonne est en fonte peinturéee en blanc. Sur le cénotaphe servant de base à la statue se trouvent quatre mortiers de bronze. Des plaques en reliefs sont fixées a la base.. L’une dépeint le moulin Dumont qui était present ici durant la guerre et une autre, un dedication aux combattants. La statue sur le sommet du monument représente Bellone, la déesse romaine de la guerre. Elle a une couronne de fleurs sur la tete, dans sa main gauche on voit aussi une couronne de fleurs et un bouclier. Elle a une lance dans sa main droite. The monument to the Braves is 22 meters high. It rests on a stone base and a granite baseboard. The column is cast iron painted white. On the cenotaph serving as a base for the statue are four bronze mortars. Relief plates are attached to the base. One depicts the Dumont mill that was present here during the war and another, a dedication to the fighters. The statue on the top of the monument represents Bellone, the Roman goddess of war. She has a wreath of flowers on her head, in her left hand we also see a wreath and a shield. She has a spear in her right hand.